International Applicants

Information for International Applicants

Xanterra employs many international students each year, however, it is not our practice to sponsor students. In order to work at one of our national park locations, international applicants must be students and hold a J-1 Exchange Visitors’ Visa. We prefer that international applicants be somewhat fluent in English. The agencies listed below provide assistance for international students wishing to work in the United States. Each agency operates differently, and you may need to apply directly to a particular agency for job placement. Please contact agencies directly for pricing and application process details.

Please note that the agencies listed here hold interviews from January to March only. Inquiries made after that date are generally not accepted.  The programs listed above are the ONLY agencies that Xanterra is working with on J-1 referrals at this time. Remember that your application must indicate that you are being referred by one of the agencies listed above.

Generally speaking, J-1 Visa applicants:

  • Must be 18 – 28 years of age.
  • Must be a full-time student at the time of application.
  • Must be available for a maximum of a four-month work period during summer vacations.

It is the policy of Xanterra Parks & Resorts to retain a copy of your I-94, IAP-66, and unexpired passport. You must have valid J1 status and an IAP-66 form authorizing you to work in the United States, along with an American Social Security Card/proof of application for a card when you report for work.